Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act


At A Taxing Situation, we are committed to providing our clients with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.


While we have always respected our client’s privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).


We will inform our clients of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.


This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPEDA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our clients’ personal information and allowing our clients’ to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Definitions

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual such as but not limited to: Contact Information, Name, Age, Date of Birth, Social Insurance Number, Marital Status, Income, Employment information, Medical History and Education

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at their home or a place of business and includes name, position name or title, telephone number, address or email.

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that A Taxing Situation complies with this policy and PIPEDA. 








Contact information for A Taxing Situation's Privacy Officer: Rob Katzman, 905-717-2174

PRINTABLE POLICY DOCUMENT

Privacy Policy (docx)

Download